Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Southern Red Oak

Scientific Name:

Quercus falcata

Family Name:

Fagaceae

Description:

Southern Red Oak is a large deciduous tree of the Southeastern US forests. Its large size makes it more suitable to park and naturalized landscapes, rather than small suburban lots. It has handsome lustrous olive green leaves and produces large quantities of acorns for wildlife.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green to yellowish green, monoecious, females inconspicuous, males in catkins

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

0.5 inch rounded acorn, pubescent and striated, orange-brown to red-brown in color

Height:

60 ft to 80 ft (120 ft)

Width:

40 ft to 60 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Susceptible to oak wilt. Fast growing for an oak and readily transplanted.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.