Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Escarpment Live Oak

Scientific Name:

Quercus fusiformis (Quercus virginiana var. fusiformis)

Family Name:

Fagaceae

Description:

Escarpment Live Oak can be thought of as a smaller version of Live Oak (Quercus virginiana). Quercus fusiformis is more drought, high pH soil, and cold tolerant than Quercus virginiana. In large portions of Central Texas, the live oak populations are intergressive hybrids between Q. fusiformis and Q. virginiana.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small tree, medium tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green, males in catkins

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Elongated acorn

Height:

20 ft to 35 ft

Width:

25 ft to 40 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Outstanding shade tree for Central and West Texas; beware of susceptibility to oak wilt fungus.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.