Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Lacey Oak

Scientific Name:

Quercus laceyi (Quercus glaucoides)

Family Name:

Fagaceae

Description:

Lacey Oak is a medium size deciduous tree native to the Hill Country of Texas. Trees are reminiscent of a smaller version of White Oak, with handsome bluish green leaves, a stout trunk, and flaky exfoliating bark. Excellent drought, heat, and high pH soil tolerance are hallmarks of this species. The mast is regionally important for wildlife.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small tree, medium tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green to yellowish green, monoecious, females inconspicuous, males in catkins

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

0.5 to 0.75 inch medium to dark brown acorns encased one quarter to one half in cap

Height:

30 ft to 35 ft (50 ft)

Width:

30 ft to 35 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Marginally hardy in zone 6. Requires well drained soils. Trees are not as vigorous in high humidity environments as in drier portions or our region.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.