Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Chinkapin Oak

Scientific Name:

Quercus muehlenbergii

Family Name:

Fagaceae

Description:

Chinkapin Oak is an overlooked medium to large deciduous shade tree suitable for use in much of Texas. It is native to portions of Texas and can tolerate a range of soils and exposures including those of limestone origin. Seldom troubled by diseases or pests.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green, monoecious, males in catkins

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Acorns

Height:

50 ft to 60 ft

Width:

50 ft to 60 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Tree destine to increase in popularity; good for the Panhandle region.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.