Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Monterey Oak or Mexican White Oak

Scientific Name:

Quercus polymorpha

Family Name:

Fagaceae

Description:

Monterey Oak is a popular new species to the Texas nursery trade. This medium to large, 35 ft to 45 ft(60 ft), upright oval to rounded tree has handsome but highly variable semi-evergreen 3 inch to 5 inch long leaves. Leaves are green to blue-green and the trees are adapted to a wide range of soils and climates. It makes a nice shade, street, or park tree.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green, catkins, not showy

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Acorns

Height:

35 ft to 45 ft (60 ft)

Width:

25 ft to 40 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Nice up-and-coming tree. Use on well drained sites. Tolerates more humidity than Lacey Oak (Quercus laceyi). Readily hybridizes with Loquat Oak (Quercus rysophylla). Plant on well drained soils.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.