Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Northern Red Oak

Scientific Name:

Quercus rubra

Family Name:

Fagaceae

Description:

Northern Red Oak is the cooler climate counterpart to the Southern Red Oak and is an important component of planted and native landscapes in the Midwest and Northeastern US. In addition to being an important shade tree, this species is planted for timber and wildlife habitat.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green to yellowish green, monoecious, females inconspicuous, males in catkins

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Acorns

Height:

60 ft to 80 ft (120 ft)

Width:

50 ft to 70 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Non-Defined Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Non-Defined Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Non-Defined Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Non-Defined Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Non-Defined Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Inaddequate winter chilling and summer heat become limiting in all but the northern portions of our region.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.