Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Post Oak

Scientific Name:

Quercus stellata

Family Name:

Fagaceae

Description:

Post Oaks are the dominant oak species in Texas' Post Oak Savahana region. These coarse textured white oaks are popular trees for preservation when developing sites, but are seldom planted. They are prone to decline from root zone alterations and do not withstand changes in drainage or soil compaction.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green, males in catkins

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

1 inch long acorns, mature in 1 year, wildlife food

Height:

40 ft to 60 ft

Width:

40 ft to 60 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Powdery mildew and sooty mold can be troublesome.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.