Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Cork Oak

Scientific Name:

Quercus suber

Family Name:

Fagaceae

Description:

Cork Oak is a medium to large evergreen tree of which the bark is the source of commercial cork. Cork Oak is a useful shade tree for dry hot climates, but fairs better where relative humidity is not excessive. The rich evergreen foliage and corky bark are ornamental highlights.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green, monoecious, females inconspicuous, males in catkins

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Medium to large acorns

Height:

40 ft to 60 ft

Width:

40 ft to 60 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Prone to root rots in wet soils. Fungal problems can develop on the foliage in high humidity environments.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.