Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Live Oak

Scientific Name:

Quercus virginiana

Family Name:

Fagaceae

Description:

Live Oaks are one of the premier shade trees for the southern USA including large portions of Texas. This magnificent evergreen oak develops a spreading crown of picturesque branches. The only serious limitations to use of Live Oaks are cold and oak wilt fungus.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green, males in catkins

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Oblong acorn

Height:

40 ft to 60 ft

Width:

50 ft to 70 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Use can be stretched into USDA zone 7 in protected locations; tends to cast very dense shade limiting turf culture beneath them.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.