Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Indian Hawthorns

Scientific Name:

Raphiolepis spp.

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Indian hawthorns are striking broadleaved evergreens valued for their dark green leaves and pink or white spring blossoms. Most of the available cultivars in the Texas nursery trade will fall into one of two species, Raphiolepis umbellata or Raphiolepis indica, or their hybrid, Raphiolepis x delacourii. Most cultivars are billowing mounds that are as or more broad than tall. Indian hawthorns are reliably cold hardy in USDA zone 8, but are frequently planted into zone 7.

Plant Habit or Use:

Groundcover, shrub, small shrub, medium shrub, topiary

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Pink to white

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small blue-black berries, mildly interesting summer / fall

Height:

4 ft to 6 ft

Width:

4 ft to 8 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Fairly drought tolerant once established, but will ned some irrigation during dry periods. Can tolerate moderate levels of salt and pollution. Intolerant of poorly drained soils. Plant only resistant cultivars as Entomosporum leaf spot can be devastating on susceptible genotypes in Texas.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.