Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Hedge Bamboo

Scientific Name:

Bambusa multiplex

Family Name:

Poaceae (Gramineae)

Description:

Hedge Bamboo is perhap the most common of the clump-forming bamboos. Although spreading slowly via rhizomes, they do not spread aggressively like Phyllostachys spp. This species is useful to provide an Asian bamboo that does not possess as aggressive of tendencies as the "running types". Hedge Bamboo can make an effective evergreen screen.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, tropical

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Not ornamental.

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Not ornamental.

Height:

10 ft to 15 ft (20 ft)

Width:

8 ft to 10 ft (13 ft)

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Non-Defined Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Non-Defined Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Non-Defined Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Non-Defined Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Non-Defined Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

A tough adaptable bamboo suitable for widespread use in our region; plants may need some cleanup pruning after cold winters.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.