Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Roses

Scientific Name:

Rosa spp.

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Roses compromise a large genus of plants that have a special place in western culture. Most Americans think of a hybrid peace or tea rose, but may other forms better suited to general landscape use are available. Shrub and climbing (leaning) roses as well as antique roses make excellent landscape plants. Many of the older cultivars are highly fragrant and several have been selected for improved disease resistance. Roses can be a herbaceous perennial or shrub and evergreen, semi-evergreen, or deciduous depending upon the genotype and environment.

Plant Habit or Use:

Perennial, groundcover, shrub, small shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, topiary, vine

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Nearly every color of the rainbow

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Rose hip, tiny quarter inch long to 2 inch

Height:

1 ft to 10 ft tall mounds to 15 ft long vine-like canes

Width:

1 ft to 10 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

USDA Hardiness Zones:

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Widely variable in form, function, and adaptability. Many superior cultivars for defined purposes have been selected. Cold tolerance varies from USDA zone 2 to 7 depending on the genotype. Black spot, downy mildew, aphids and sooty mold, spider mites, thrips, and in some regions Japanese beetles can be serious problems. It pays to plant resistant cultivars.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.