Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Weeping Willow

Scientific Name:

Salix alba

Family Name:

Salicaceae

Description:

Weeping Willow, at least as commonly sold in the trade, is a broadly rounded mound of long pendulent swaying branches with long yellow colored twigs. A beautiful classic water feature plant and best reserved for this setting. As a general landscape tree it is short-lived, messy (leaves, twigs, limbs, flowers dropping), weak wooded, and has an extremely invasive root system.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Yellow-green

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Capsule, not ornamental

Height:

50 ft to 60 ft

Width:

50 ft to 60 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Often confused taxa; Weeping Willow as this cultivar or another is frequently sold as Salix babylonica, the Babylon Weeping Willow, few plants marketed as Weeping Willow conform to the descriptions published for Salix babylonica.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.