Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Hankow Willow, Dragon's Claw Willow, Globe Willow

Scientific Name:

Salix matsudana

Family Name:

Salicaceae

Description:

This introduced small to medium size deciduous tree is represented in the trade by two cultivars. 'Tortuosa', Dragon's Claw Willow, is a large shrub to small tree with a very short stout trunk and numerous upright contorted stems and leaves eventually forming a 25 ft to 35 ft tall crown. It is grown for the picturesque twigs, which are used in commercial floristry. 'Umbraculifera', the Globe Willow, is a cultivar that has a rounded umbrella or globe like crown 25 ft to 30 ft tall. Both cultivars are highly prone to cankers and are very short-lived landscape trees.

Plant Habit or Use:

Large shrub, tree, small tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Yellowish green, not showy

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small capsules, not showy

Height:

20 ft to 35 ft

Width:

15 ft to 35 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Trees may be tardily deciduous, holding leaves as late as early December in the Midwest. These plants are poor long term choices for the landscape.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.