Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Salvias or Sages

Scientific Name:

Salvia spp.

Family Name:

Labiatae (Lamiaceae)

Description:

Sages represent a wide range of species, one or more of which are suitable for use in every region of Texas. Several native Texas species are popular in the nursery trade. Many have attractive blue or red flowers, but are not limited to these colors alone.

Plant Habit or Use:

Transition season annual, warm season annual, perennial, groundcover, small shrub, tropical

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Blue and red are most common, others are yellow, pink, white, purple, or salmon, bloom time varies by species throughout the year

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Not ornamental, deadhead to promote flowering

Height:

6 inch dwarfs to 5 ft shrubs

Width:

6 inch to 5 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

There are one or more species adapted to nearly every region of the state; some tolerating droughty alkaline soils, while other perform best in wet acidic soils.
Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.