Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Coast Redwood

Scientific Name:

Sequoia sempervirens

Family Name:

Taxodiaceae

Description:

Coast Redwood is the world's tallest tree species, reaching 350 ft or more in height. Trees in cultivation are typically much much smaller than this when grown in the Eastern U.S. Also, dwarf cultivars are sometimes grown in landscapes or rock gardens. This species has a narrow pyramidal to conical growth form with the bole of the tree bare of branches for much of the lower half. The evergreen foliage is soft-textured and resembles that of Baldcypress (Taxodium distichum), but is stiffer and waxier. Coast Redwood needs ample atmospheric humidity (it is native to a fog belt) and uniform rainfall or regular irrigation with high quality water. Although this species can be grown in East Texas, it is more likely to be found in botanical gardens on the East Coast and it is a popular large conifer in England.

Plant Habit or Use:

Upright conifer, tree, medium tree, large tree, topiary

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

None, cone bearing tree.

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small ovoid cones.

Height:

70 ft to 80 ft in West Coast cultivation, much smaller in Eastern U.S. landscapes, to 350 ft or more in its native range.

Width:

20 ft to 40 ft, more in native range.

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Low Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

5.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

On of our national treasures in its native range and useful for West Coast & English landscapes, curiosity in most Southern and Eastern U.S. landscapes.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.