Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Giant Sequoia

Scientific Name:

Sequoiadendron giganteum

Family Name:

Taxodiaceae

Description:

Giant Sequoia is among the world's largest and oldest living organisms. Trees can grow to 325 ft tall and with trunks wide enough to make a tunnel and drive a car through it. This species from high elevations in the interior mountains in California can be grown in the Eastern U.S., including Northeast Texas, but do not approach a size anywhere near that in their native land. It also can be grown in some European landscapes. Although not quite as tall as Sequoia sempervirens, Sequoiadendron giganteum is much more massive of trunk and the foliage is more like that of Juniperus spp. than that of S. sempervirens. Giant Sequoia is more cold hardy and can tolerate drier atmospheric conditions than Coast Redwood, but Giant Sequoia does not perform well in hot sweltering summers. Dwarf cultivars are sometimes used in rock gardens.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

None, cone bearing.

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small spherical woody cones.

Height:

to 325 ft in it native environment, much smaller in the Eastern U.S.

Width:

cultivar and location dependent.

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Low Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

6.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Old growth forests of this species are national and world treasures. Some native American tribes wisely considered this species sacred, perhaps we should honor their wishes. Some living Giant Sequoia trees were already old in biblical times.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.