Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Chittamwood or Woollybucket Bumelia

Scientific Name:

Sideroxylon lanuginosum (Bumelia lanuginosa)

Family Name:

Sapotaceae

Description:

Chittamwood is a tardily deciduous weedy large shrub or small tree with an upright oval crown. The mildly interesting small fragrant white spring flowers are followed by lustrous black berries in early autumn which birds eat and then spread widely. Plants develop a very extensive tap root in relation to the shoots and are difficult to eradicate as weeds. They are also spiny when young. Perhaps suitable for naturalizing in difficult sites.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Small inverted bell-shaped perfect flowers, mildly fragrant, interesting if not particularly showy

Blooming Period:

Summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Small lustrous black ovoid fleshy berry

Height:

20 ft to 25 ft (80 ft)

Width:

15 ft to 20 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Tough native shrub or tree, but of little ornamental merit; can become a serious weed problem; borer damage and sooty mold may develop.
There are currently no images for this plant

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.