Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Eve's Necklace

Scientific Name:

Sophora affinis

Family Name:

Leguminaceae (Fabaceae)

Description:

Eve's Necklace is an attractive deciduous native Texas small tree. The dark lustrous green leaves are borne in a rounded to upright oval crown. The spring flowers vary from off-white to a good pink. The persistent fruit pods resemble a green to black necklace and hence the common name.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun, shade

Flower Color:

Off-white to pink

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Green pods turning black and resembling a beaded necklace, persistent

Height:

15 ft to 25 ft

Width:

10 ft to 15 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

An attractive small tree that is not as exacting as Texas Mountain Laurel (Sophora affinis) for perfect drainage and is seldom troubled by serious insect or disease problems. Persistent fruit can be a maintenance liability and are reported poisonous.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.