Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Vanhoutte Spirea

Scientific Name:

Spiraea x vanhouttei

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Vanhoutte Spirea is typical of the white flowering spring blooming Spiraea spp. Most are spectacular for two weeks in the spring, mediocre at best the rest of the year. Vanhoutte Spirea is a medium to large deciduous shrub with a fountain-like form; a ratty look tends to develop with old age. The fine textured summer foliage is green to blue-green; fall color is yellow-green in much of Texas, sometimes orange-red.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, medium shrub, large shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

White

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Not ornamental, capsule

Height:

4 ft to 8 ft (10 ft)

Width:

4 ft to 8 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Vanhoutte Spirea is a durable shrub suitable for use in shrub borders and low maintenance landscapes. Fairly heat and moderately drought tolerant; tolerates mildly salty irrigation water. Benefits from an occasional renewal pruning. Can be stretched into sheltered locations in USDA zone 3. Better heat and drought tolerance than Spiraea x bumalda.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.