Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Queen Palm

Scientific Name:

Syagrus romanzoffiana (Cocos plumosa, Arecastrum romanzoffianum)

Family Name:

Arecaceae (Palmae)

Description:

Aside from the genera Butia and Phoenix, this is one of the most cold tolerant of the feather palms. It has large plume-like fronds and is an impressive palm for lining subtropical thoroughfares.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, medium tree, tropical

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Panicles of small white flowers from semi-woody spathes.

Blooming Period:

Summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Yellow-orange miniature coconut-like fruit in panicles.

Height:

25 ft to 30 ft (40 ft)

Width:

10 ft to 15 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Non-Defined Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Non-Defined Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Non-Defined Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Non-Defined Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Non-Defined Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

USDA Hardiness Zones:

9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Prone to iron or manganese deficienty on high pH soils; responsive to supplemental irrigation; often planted in USDA zone 8 where it is not reliably hardy.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.