Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Coralberry

Scientific Name:

Symphoricarpos orbiculatus

Family Name:

Caprifoliaceae

Description:

Coralberry is a small woody shrub or subshrub with an indefinite spread due to its growth from rhizomes. The small orbiculate green to bluish green leaves, fine textured twigs, small pink flowers, and small coaral pink to purple-red drupes give the plant a soft texture. It requires periodic pruning to remain tidy. Coralberry is native to Texas and is often found as an understory plant along woodland edges, but it tends to become open in dense shade.

Plant Habit or Use:

Perennial, groundcover, shrub, small shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun, shade

Flower Color:

Perfect, small pinkish green to pink cup-shaped to bell-shaped flowers

Blooming Period:

Summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Tiny coral pink to purple-pink berry-like drupes in late summer to early fall

Height:

2 ft to 4 ft (6 ft)

Width:

indefinite from rhizomes.

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Best in naturalized settings or informal landscapes. Can function as a tall groundcover.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.