Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Pond Baldcypress

Scientific Name:

Taxodium ascendens (Taxodium distichum var. imbricarium)

Family Name:

Taxodiaceae

Description:

Pond Baldcypress is a narrowly pyramidal to conical deciduous coniferous tree that is closely related to the Common Baldcypress (Taxodium distichum var. distichum). Pond Baldcypress differs from the Common Baldcypress in being more narrow of crown, slightly shorter, having awl-shaped leaves, and tending to grow in standing water rather than areas with periodic flooding. Pond Baldcypress may be useful in areas with narrow crown space or where frequent flooding or wet soils are a problem. This species may develop attractive bronze to brown fall colors.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

None, cone bearing.

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small globose woody cones that tend to fall apart at maturity.

Height:

45 ft to 55 ft, sometimes larger

Width:

10 ft to 20 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Prone to chlorosis on high pH soils; Spider mites, bagworms and gall mites can be occasional problems.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.