Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Yellow Bells or Esperanza

Scientific Name:

Tecoma stans var. angustata

Family Name:

Bignoniaceae

Description:

Yellow Bells is a native Texas deciduous suckering shrub, subshrub, herbaceous perennial, or annual depending on the portion of the state in which it is grown. Despite rather narrow leaflets, the overall form of the shrub is somewhat coarse and ratty. The yellow flowers that occur sporadically from late spring to frost are its best attribute. Periodic pruning to maintain canopy structure is adviseable.

Plant Habit or Use:

Warm season annual, shrub, small shrub, medium shrub, tropical

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Bright yellow trumpet-shaped flowers, spring to frost

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Woody two-valved greenbean-shaped capsule

Height:

3 ft to 6 ft

Width:

3 ft to 6 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Very tough durable heat and drought tolerant shrub; soil adaptable as long as well drained. More cold hardy than the species type.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.