Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Asian Jasmine

Scientific Name:

Trachelospermum asiaticum

Family Name:

Apocynaceae

Description:

Asian Jasmine is perhaps the premier all-purpose groundcover for the southern two-thirds of Texas. Over utilized because of this fact. Fine textured variegated or dark glossy evergreen foliage blends well with most companion plantings. This sprawling vine quickly suppresses weeds without chocking out medium size shrubs or trees. Tolerates moderate heat, drought, soil or foliar salts, urban conditions, sun or shade. Few serious pests or diseases.

Plant Habit or Use:

Groundcover, vine

Exposure:

sun, partial sun, shade

Flower Color:

White, rarely produced

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Not ornamental

Height:

6 inch to 2 ft mounding layers

Width:

indeterminant

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Use can be stretched into USDA zone 7 if winter damage or death of above ground portions are tolerated; returns quickly in spring from roots / crown of the plant in spring.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.