Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Winged Elm

Scientific Name:

Ulmus alata

Family Name:

Fagaceae

Description:

Winged Elm is a medium size native Texas tree. This deciduous tree is sometimes planted in Texas landscapes, but is more frequently preserved on site when developed. While it tends to have a somewhat irregular vase-shaped form, it is seldom as uniform and impressive as with American Elm (Ulmus americana). Subject to Dutch Elm Disease (DED) and powdery mildew.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Red-brown, not ornamental

Blooming Period:

Spring, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Small winged samara, not ornamental

Height:

very site responsive, 30 ft to 60 ft

Width:

25 ft to 45 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Tough fast growing tree that tends to be relatively short-lived; growth habit is questionable, DED resistant selections of U. americana, Ulmus parvifolia or Ulmus crassifolia would probably be better choices.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.