Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Cedar Elm

Scientific Name:

Ulmus crassifolia

Family Name:

Ulmaceae

Description:

Cedar Elm is a medium to large size deciduous shade tree that is native to Texas. Growth form is typically rounded, oval, or upright oval, but can sometimes be vase-shaped. A tree that is tolerant of many urban sites, Cedar Elm is becoming more popular in the landscape trade. While susceptible to Dutch Elm Disease, it appears to be less of a problem than on Ulmus americana or Ulmus alata.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Red-brown to red-green, inconspicuous

Blooming Period:

Summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Winged samara in autumn

Height:

40 ft to 70, site responsive

Width:

40 ft to 70 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Tough durable tree worthy of greater testing. Subject to occasional problems with powdery mildew, elm leaf beetle, mistletoe, and DED.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.