Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Lacebark Elm

Scientific Name:

Ulmus parvifolia

Family Name:

Ulmaceae

Description:

Lacebark Elm is one of the premier rapid growing shade trees for Texas. The fine textured foliage is little bothered by insects nor disease. Highly resistant to many common elm afflictions including Dutch Elm Disease. The highly ornamental exfoliating bark is a year-round asset.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green-brown

Blooming Period:

Summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Can take on bronzish colors on some clones

Height:

30 ft to 50 ft

Width:

30 ft to 40 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Often confused with the vastly inferior landscape tree, Ulmus pumila; the only real probems this elm experiences are cotton root rot, mistletoe, and occasionally black spot on the leaves.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.