Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Chisos Rosewood

Scientific Name:

Vauquelinia angustifolia

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Chisos Rosewood is an excellent broad-leaved evergreen shrub for arid region landscapes. The handsome dark glossy linear-lanceolate leaves are excellent foils for the clusters of white flowers. Plants work well as informal evergreen hedges, screens, or as specimens in xeriscape plantings. Leaves are finer textured than those of Vaquelinia californica, the Arizona Rosewood.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, medium shrub, large shrub

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

White, fragrant, small 1/4 inch diameter perfect flowers in flattened cyme-like clusters

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Clusters of tiny semi-woody capsules with small blackish winged seeds

Height:

8 ft to 12 ft (20 ft)

Width:

8 ft to 10 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

This species is very tolerant of heat, drought, wind and adaptable as to soil types as long as they are well drained. Fireblight can be a problem in humid climates.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.