Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Verbena

Scientific Name:

Verbena spp.

Family Name:

Verbenaceae

Description:

The most widely known cultivars are a rather non-durable transition season annual (mostly Verbena x hybrida). The perennial Verbena spp. and cultivars offer a more reliable source of color for Texas landscapes. Several perennial species are suitable for use as short-term groundcovers. 'Homestead Purple', 'Blue Princess', 'Pinwheel Princess', 'Apple Blossom', and Taylortown Red' are good larger growing cultivars. The Tapien series make excellent low mat-like forms with purple, blue, pink, or white flowers.

Plant Habit or Use:

Transition season annual, perennial, groundcover

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Wide range of colors are available on the annual species, perennial species mostly white, pink, blue, purple, or red

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Cyme of tiny nutlets, not ornamental

Height:

2 inch mat to 18 inch mound

Width:

1 ft to 5 ft, some spreading indefinitely as they root from vine-like stems

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Tough durable perennials to transition season annuals. Some are excellent mat-like groundcovers, but tend to die out in the center, moving away at the edges. Plants tend to "migrate" about the garden.
Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.