Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Viburnums

Scientific Name:

Viburnum spp.

Family Name:

Caprifoliaceae

Description:

Viburnums constitute a widely variable and large genus. Viburnums are mostly rather coarse-textured, deciduous, semievergreen to evergreen shrubs or small trees. Autumn foliage color is often attractive on deciduous taxa. Most have attractive creamy white to pink-white flowers, varying from fragrant to malodorous. Many species have attractive red, blue, to black fruit.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree, topiary

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

White to pink

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Yellow-red to blue-black drupes

Height:

4 ft to 30 ft, highly species / cultivar dependent

Width:

4 ft to 15 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Cold hardiness and heat tolerance are highly variable ranging from USDA zones 2 to nearly subtropical in zone 9. Some of the cool climate taxa require more chilling and/or less heat than is received in USDA zones 8 and 9.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.