Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Periwinkle

Scientific Name:

Vinca minor

Family Name:

Apocynaceae

Description:

Periwinkle is a low sprawling mat-forming vine with small medium to dark green leaves. Small blue flowers are a spring feature. A acceptable low groundcover for shady locations in Texas.

Plant Habit or Use:

Groundcover, vine

Exposure:

shade

Flower Color:

Blue, violet, or white, peaking in spring, sporadically thereafter till frost

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Not ornamental

Height:

4 inch to 8 inch (10 inch)

Width:

indeterminant

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

In cooler climates, suitable for use in sun or shade, must have shade in Texas. Needs a steady moisture supply, but not soggy soils. Tends to develop chlorosis on high pH soils. Not as vigorous as Vinca major.
Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.