Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Chaste Tree

Scientific Name:

Vitex agnus-castus

Family Name:

Verbenaceae

Description:

Chaste Tree is a large deciduous shrub to small tree. The fine textured gray-green palmately compound foliage and blue, lavender, white, or pink-purple summer flowers are the primary features. Tolerates even the most adverse locations.

Plant Habit or Use:

Large shrub, tree, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Blue-purple, white, pink-purple, terminal and axillary spikes, late spring or early summer peak and then sporadically till fall

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Spikes of small capsules

Height:

10 ft to 15 ft

Width:

10 ft to 15 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Seldom troubled by insects or disease; tends to look ratty and need regular pruning to look good; Japanese beetles can be a problem where they occur.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.