Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Weigela

Scientific Name:

Weigela florida

Family Name:

Caprifoliaceae

Description:

Weigela is an old-fashioned medium size deciduous flowering shrub. Plants are rather rough looking when not in flower, but in regions where they are adapted, they are very durable. The main attraction is the red, pink, to white trumpet-shaped flowers which occur in spring.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, small shrub, medium shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Funnel-shaped, red, pink, to white

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small two-valved capsules; not showy.

Height:

4 ft to 8 ft (10 ft)

Width:

4 ft to 8 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Non-Defined Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Non-Defined Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Non-Defined Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Non-Defined Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Non-Defined Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Winter chilling is inadequate in USDA zones 8 and 9 for vigorous growth.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.