Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Leyland Cypress

Scientific Name:

X Cupressocyparis leylandii

Family Name:

Cupressaceae

Description:

Leyland Cypress is an strongly upright growing large evergreen shrub to medium size tree with scale-like green to blue-green foliage. Useful as a tall screen, but often planted in situations in which it rapidly overgrows the intended site.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, large shrub, upright conifer, tree, small tree, medium tree, topiary

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

None cone-bearing.

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Tiny globose woody cones, seldom produced.

Height:

30 ft to 50 ft (70 ft)

Width:

8 ft to 15 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Trunk canker, twig blight, and bagworm infestations have all proven damaging as plants were overused. Use in moderation.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.