Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Spanish Daggers or Yucca

Scientific Name:

Yucca spp.

Family Name:

Agavaceae

Description:

Yuccas are a classic arid landscape plant ranging from a trunkless rosette of sword-like foliage to a small branched tree such as the Joshua Tree. Most are coarse textured with huge candelabra-like panicles of creamy white bell-shaped flowers. Effective in xeriscapes, rock gardens, in naturalizing, theme gardens, or as accents or barrier plants.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, small tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

White to creamy white

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Dehiscent woody capsules, not ornamental, deadhead

Height:

1 ft rosette of foliage to 30 ft tall tree, variable by species and location

Width:

1 ft to 15 ft, variable by species and location

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Cold hardiness is variable in the genus from USDA zone 4 to nearly tropical, zone 9 or 10. All Yucca spp. are drought tolerant, most can withstand heat, salt, and pollution as well.
Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.