Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Jelly Palm or Pindo Palm

Scientific Name:

Butia capitata (Cocos australis)

Family Name:

Palmae (Arecaceae)

Description:

Jelly Palm is a rather short squat feather palm with blue-green foliage. It is perhaps the most cold hardy of all the feather palms. While Jelly Palms make excellent tropical accents, they tend to be wider than most palms. The spines at the base of the fronds can be a maintenance liability.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small tree, tropical

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Creamy white to pale yellow, not particularly ornamental

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Date-like edible pulpy yellow-orange 1 inch long drupe, used in jellies and jams

Height:

10 ft to 15 ft, can reach 20 ft on good sites

Width:

8 ft to 10 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

5.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Can be grown in USDA zone 8b with good siting, maybe even very protected sites in 8a. Slow grower, tolerant of heat, drought, and soil salts once established. Can develop chlorosis on very high pH soils.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.