Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Pride-Of-Barbados

Scientific Name:

Caesalpinia pulcherrima

Family Name:

Leguminosae (Fabaceae)

Description:

Pride-Of-Barbados is an audacious shrub in tropical climates and can be used as a summer accent or patio plant in cooler climates. The showy terminal panicles, borne season long, are one of the best of the tropical Poinciana. A frequently planted shrub in deep South Texas.

Plant Habit or Use:

Annual, small shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, small tree, tropical

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Red, yellow, and some orange, 5 inch to 20 inch long terminal panicles

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Pod, not ornamental, reportedly poisonous

Height:

3 ft to 6 ft annual or herbaceous perennial, can be a 15 ft tall large shrub or small tree in the tropics

Width:

3 ft to 6 ft, to 15 ft in tropics

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

6.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Can be root hardy into 8b or 9a, stems only into 9b or warmer. Requires well drained soils, cotton root rot susceptible; tolerates reflected heat, drought, and seashore conditions. Can become a weed problem.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.