Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

American Beautyberry

Scientific Name:

Callicarpa americana

Family Name:

Verbenaceae

Description:

American Beautyberry is a multi-branched rangy deciduous shrub with an irregular rounded mass of long arching ranches. While the foliage and form are questionable, the fruit are a fantastic fall / winter feature.

Plant Habit or Use:

Perennial, shrub, small shrub, medium shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Pinkish white to purple-pink, mildly interesting on close inspection

Blooming Period:

Summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Dense cyme-like clusters of small purple or white berries, can be a spectacular effect

Height:

4 ft to 6 ft, rarely 10 ft

Width:

4 ft to 6 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

6.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Very adaptable plant, can be a woody shrub, subshrub or herbaceous perennial depending on location. Best when pruned to within 6 inch to 12 inch of the ground in late winter to stimulate vigorous new growth. Blooms on new wood.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.