Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Catclaw Acacia

Scientific Name:

Acacia greggii

Family Name:

Leguminosae (Fabaceae)

Description:

Catclaw Acacia earns its name from the wickedly recurved thorns present at the nodes. Aside from the thorns, Catclaw Acacia forms an attractive large shrub to small tree that is well adapted to the rigors of West and South Texas life. The creamy white flowers peak in spring followed by sporadic flushes throughout the summer and early fall. Can be sheared as a large seasonal screen or barrier hedge.

Plant Habit or Use:

Large shrub, small tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

White to creamy white, conical bottlebrush shape

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Twisted flattened pods, red-brown, mildly interesting

Height:

20 ft to 30 ft

Width:

15 ft to 20 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Catclaw Acacia is tolerant of most any well drained soil and can handle extreme heat and drought.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.