Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Crimson Bottlebrush

Scientific Name:

Callistemon citrinus (Callistemon lanceolatus)

Family Name:

Myrtaceae

Description:

Crimson Bottlebrush is a medium to large evergreen shrub planted in the southern third of Texas. This Australian native provides an interesting stiff irregularly upright oval canopy of dark green leaves. Alternating flushes of bottlebrush-like spikes of red flowers and bursts of vegetative growth occur alternately on the same stem. When in mass flower, the effect can be spectacular.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium shrub, large shrub, small tree, tropical

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Crimson filaments are the showy part of the flower

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Small button-like capsules, not ornamental

Height:

typically 6 ft to 10 ft, sometimes to 15 ft

Width:

4 ft to 8 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: High Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Very tolerant of hot dry windy conditions, soil and foliar salts, but should be sheltered from cold winter winds; the species type can be grow in very protected locations in UDSA zone 8b. Callistemon 'Woodlanders Red' (may be a hybrid selection)appears to be more cold hardy than the species type.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.