Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Japanese Camellia

Scientific Name:

Camellia japonica

Family Name:

Theaceae

Description:

Japanese Camellia is a medium to large sized shrub with dark green glossy evergreen leaves. Large flowers are produced during late winter and early spring. Generally useful in East Texas landscapes. Frequently grown under the canopies of pine trees. Requires similar cultural care as with Azaleas and Rhododendrons. Woody tissues and foliage can be damaged in severe winters in USDA zone 7. Flowers are readily damaged even in USDA zone 8.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree

Exposure:

partial sun, shade

Flower Color:

White, pink, red

Blooming Period:

Spring, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Woody nut-like capsule, not ornamental

Height:

8 ft to 12 ft

Width:

4 ft to 8 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: High Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

5.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.