Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Sasanqua Camellia

Scientific Name:

Camellia sasanqua

Family Name:

Theaceae

Description:

Sasanqua Camellia is a medium to large evergreen shrub with a rounded spreading to ovate habit. Attractive fall to mid-winter blossoms contrast nicely with the dark glossy green foliage. Generally a more refined shurb than Camellia japonica.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Red, white, or pink

Blooming Period:

Fall, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Nut-like capsule, not ornamental

Height:

6 ft to 8 ft (rarely 20 ft)

Width:

6 ft to 8 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: High Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

6.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Tolerates a range of light exposures, but tends to scorch in full sun and become open with poor bloom in dense shade. Generally requires similar conditions as Rhododendron spp.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.