Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Chinese Chestnut

Scientific Name:

Castanea mollissima

Family Name:

Fagaceae

Description:

Chinese Chestnut is a medium size deciduous tree with an apple tree-like growth habit. Often planted as a blight resistant substitute for American Chestnut, but it lacks the forest tree growth form. Some commercial orchards of Chinese Chestnuts have been established in the Southeastern US, Midwest, and West Coast. Sometimes planted as a shade tree or for mast to attract wildlife.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small tree, medium tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Monoecious; females inconspicuous, males in showy creamy white-yellow catkins

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

One to three chestnuts enclosed in a very spiny husk

Height:

30 ft to 40 ft

Width:

30 ft to 50 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: High Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Marginal adaptability in zones 4b and 9a. Although resistant to chestnut blight, it is susceptible to oak wilt and chestnut weevils.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.