Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Deodar Cedar

Scientific Name:

Cedrus deodara

Family Name:

Pinaceae

Description:

Deodar Cedar is a medium to large evergreen tree of regal form. In youth the tree is pyramidal, later developing into a picturesque specimen, often with a flat-topped crown. Cultivars with more blue tinted needles than the species type have been selected and offer an alternative to the "Blue Spruces". Premature crown flattening due to dieback from borers, cold, or drought are common in Texas.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Inconspicuous

Blooming Period:

Summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Oblong dehiscent resinous cones

Height:

40 ft to 50 ft is common in Texas, 150 ft in its native land

Width:

40 ft to 50 ft in old age, half that in youth

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: High Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Better tree for east Texas than central or west Texas. When vigorous the species tends to be too large for most suburban lots, but borers, poor soils, and cold tend to render this point moot in most of Texas.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.