Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Mexican Redbud

Scientific Name:

Cercis canadensis var. mexicana

Family Name:

Leguminosae (Fabaceae)

Description:

Mexican Redbuds are similar to Texas Redbuds (Cercis canadensis var. texensis) and Eastern Redbuds (Cercis canadensis var. canadensis), except they are smaller in stature, have smaller more glossy undulate leaves, and are more drought tolerant.

Plant Habit or Use:

Large shrub, small tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Rose-purple

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small flattened pods and seeds

Height:

10 ft to 15 ft

Width:

10 ft to 15 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

A good plant for Central and West Texas, but tends to develop root rots in moister East Texas sites.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.