Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Texas Redbud

Scientific Name:

Cercis canadensis var. texensis

Family Name:

Leguminosae (Fabaceae)

Description:

Texas Redbuds are valued for their attractive dark rose-purple flowers and dark glossy green leaves. Texas Redbuds have smaller, glossier, thicker, and more undulate margin leaves than the species type. Also Texas Redbuds are more tolerant to drought and are smaller than the species type.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Rose-purple, occasionally white

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small flattened pod and seeds

Height:

15 ft to 20 ft

Width:

15 ft to 20 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

better adapted to Central Texas than Eastern Redbud (Cercis canadensis var. canadensis).
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.