Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Japanese Flowering Quince

Scientific Name:

Chaenomeles japonica

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Japanese Quince makes a small to medium size irregularly rounded spreading deciduous shrub. Valued most for its spectacular spring flowering effect. The dense twiggy mass of thorny branches can make pruning and removal of debris difficult.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small shrub, medium shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Red, pink, white

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Knobby apple-like or pear-like pome, edible

Height:

2 ft to 3 ft

Width:

2 ft to 4 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

6.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Adaptable to much of Texas, but more vigorous in the northern half.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.