Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Common Flowering Quince

Scientific Name:

Chaenomeles speciosa

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Common Flowering Quince is a suckering multi-stem deciduous shrub with an upright to rounded mound-like crown. The thorny branches are covered in spring with axillary clusters of apple-blossom-like flowers. Bloom is best in North Texas as sporadic blooming tends to occur throughout the winter in Central and South Texas.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small shrub, medium shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Red, pink, white, salmon, orange

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Knobby apple-like or pear-like pome, edible

Height:

3 ft to 5 ft

Width:

3 ft to 5 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Adaptable shrub, perhaps more commonly encountered in Texas in the form of Chaenomeles speciosa 'Texas Scarlet' or the hyrbid species, Chaenomeles x superba, for which C. speciosa is one of the parents.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.