Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Inland Sea Oats

Scientific Name:

Chasmanthium latifolium

Family Name:

Poaceae (Gramineae)

Description:

Inland Sea Oats derives its name from the resemblance of the fruit structure to the classic coastal grass, Sea Oats (Uniola paniculata). These handsome nodding panicles of flattened seed pods along with the dense clump of foliage are the primary ornamental assets. Plants grow equally well in sun or shade and make a useful groundcover for naturalizing.

Plant Habit or Use:

Perennial, groundcover, grasses

Exposure:

sun, partial sun, shade

Flower Color:

Flattened seed spikelets in nodding panicles; green turning tan then brown.

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Brown flattened spikelets.

Height:

1 ft to 2 ft in droughty sites, to 3 ft with favorable conditions.

Width:

1 ft to 3 ft; seeding to form a colony.

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Non-Defined Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Non-Defined Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Non-Defined Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Non-Defined Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Non-Defined Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Effectiveness in winter varies with weather conditions. Plants should be pruned to the ground prior to regrowth in the spring to maintain tidy plants.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.